Head Office: 01327 810 510
London Office: 0203 953 8254

Privacy Policy

Spheretech Air Conditioning is a trading style of Spheretech Limited.  Registered Number 9310194.

Our head office address is Concept Park, Watling St, Towcester, Northants  NN12 7YD

Spheretech are committed to protecting your privacy and information security. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you are aware of the steps we take to protect your privacy, what information we collect, how we use it now or may use it in the future and what your rights are.

Controllers of information

Any personal information we gather is controlled by Spheretech Ltd, Concept Park, Watling St, Towcester, Northants  NN12 7YD

We aim to process information about you fairly and in a transparent manner and the aim of this document is to provide you with sufficient information for you to be able to understand what we are doing with your data.

If you are unsure how we are handling information about you or you think we could improve our privacy information please contact Spheretech by telephone 01327 810 510 during normal office hours, or by email info@spheretech.co.uk

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We collect directly your company, name, address, telephone & email details, plus any information relevant to your enquiry.

Indirectly we record which pages on our website and which emails or mailings you respond to.

When you use our website or register information with us via telephone, email or writing to us, we may collect, derive, combine, access, or otherwise process your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To offer, administer and provide products and services in relation to your enquiry.
  2. To keep you notified of relevant Spheretech Ltd offers, news and information, which we think, may be of interest to you including by email, telephone or by postal mail.
  3. To monitor customer traffic patterns and website usage to help us to develop the design and layout of our websites allowing us to target you with information we think you might be most interested in, including products and services.

Legal basis for processing your data

We undertake the activities above for the reasons below:

  • Point 1 above – to fulfil any contractual obligations we may have when you make purchases from us.
  • Point 2 & 3 above – in the pursuit of our legitimate interests as a commercial organisation including the marketing and promotion of our brand, products, and services.

What we do with the information that we collect?

We may share your personal information with certain selected companies in order to facilitate your enquiry, to optimise our services, to provide you with the best user experience, to provide technical assistance and to perform other functions to support our marketing activities.

All selected companies may have access to personal information if needed to perform such functions, but will only be permitted by us to use such personal information for the purpose of performing that function and not for any other purpose.

We do not sell, rent or trade the data we collect with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

Your rights

You have the right to object to the way we process your information based upon our legitimate business interests by sending us an e-mail to info@spheretech.co.uk

You have the right to request at reasonable intervals, access to the personal information we have collected about you. Please refer any access request to info@spheretech.co.uk

When requesting access to your personal data provide as much detail as possible about what personal data you would like access to and include in the subject line that it regards an access request. For complying with your access request, we may ask you to provide us with evidence of your identity plus some additional information.

If you so choose you may request us to rectify, erase or block the processing of your personal data if that personal data is no longer accurate, up-to-date or when the further processing of that personal date would be in violation of applicable data protection legislation.

You have a right to receive any personal data that you have provided to us in order to transfer it onto another data controller where the processing is based on consent and is carried out by automated means called a data portability request.  You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data where the basis of the processing is our legitimate interests including but not limited to direct marketing and profiling.

You have a right to information about how we are processing information about you and we have an obligation to processes only a minimum of data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes in a fair, lawful and transparent manner. This privacy notice fulfils our obligations to provide you with information but you should contact us directly if you have any questions or concerns.

You have a right to lodge a complaint about any aspect of how we are handling your data with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK who can be contacted here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Subject Access Requests

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Please mail your request to info@spheretech.co.uk

Security

Spheretech are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of sending information over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent.

Links to other websites

This Privacy Policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a website uses your information, you’ll need to check that website’s privacy statement.

Applicable data protection law

This Privacy Policy has been based on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you are subject to more stringent data protection legislation please refrain from using this website or any of our other services.

Data retention

We collect personal information for specific purposes and on specific legal bases and endeavour to collect only the personal information required for those purposes.  Once this purpose has been fulfilled and the personal information is no longer required, we will anonymise your data by removing any identifiable information or erase it.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may on occasion change our Privacy Policy.  If we do change our Privacy Policy, please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Cookie Policy

Our website www.spheretech.co.uk uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience and to deliver appropriate content and marketing communications that are relevant to you via a number of mediums. By continuing to browse this website you are consenting to the use of these cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit websites. We use cookies to ensure we give you the best experience on our website.

How do cookies work?

The information stored by cookies allows people to use the details to tailor pages specific to users or the page can use the data in the cookie to carry information from one visit to the website or related site, to the next.

Cookies only use data that has been volunteered by the user or that a webserver already has stored.

Which cookies are we using?

There are cookies present on www.spheretech.co.uk that relate to Google Analytics and the browsing sessions itself.  Spheretech uses Google Analytics for the purpose of monitoring website performance and at no point will Google Analytics be used to track or collect personally identifiable information of visitors to the site.

We may also collect information about your IP address which may be used to detect the organisation or ISP connecting to the site.

Google Analytics can be disabled across all websites by visiting http://tools.Google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

How can these cookies be disabled?

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org

For more information or to book a survey of your air conditioning requirements please call us today on:

01327 810 510

Our clients span all areas of industry including:

  • Retail
  • Manufacturing
  • Medical
  • Education
  • IT & Telecoms
  • Office & Leisure

Arrange a free no obligation survey

Please provide brief details below and we will contact you to discuss your project.

If you would rather speak to someone to arrange a free no obligation survey, or enquire about our maintenance packages, then please give us a call on the number below.

01327 810 510

You can read our Privacy Policy here